Home > School News > Newsletter | 10th May 2019

School News | Friday 10th May 2019

Key Stage 2 Statutory Assessment Tests (SATs)

Nex week, all children in Yr 6 will undertake SATs.  The timetable is as follows:

Monday: Spelling Grammar and Punctuation – papers 1 & 2, 9.30am and 11am

Tuesday: Reading, 9.15am

Wednesday: Maths – papers 1 & 2, 9.45am and 11am

Thursday: Maths –  paper 3, 11am

They have worked very hard with Mrs Bibby to prepare and we keep them in our prayers as we wish them well.  Children in all other year groups will also be assessed this term.


Sacramental Programme – Yr 3

All children who are undertaking this year’s programme are to meet with their parents and Fr David on Thursday 16th, 7pm and are to attend Mass on Saturday 18th, 6.30pm.  We wish them well as they continue on their faith journey.


Robinwood – Yr 5

Children in Yr 5 visit Robinwood outdoor activity centre next week, Wed 15th-Fri 17thMay.  They are all excited about the trip and we are sure they will have an excellent time.  We will keep our fingers crossed for good weather!


May Procession

Please join us in school for our May Procession on Friday 17thMay, 9.30am.  If you are able to send in some flowers to decorate our altars they will be very gratefully received.


Sporting News

Children who are part of our Sports Crew will receive training in the afternoon next Tuesday.

Football coaching for Yr5 continues next Thursday afternoon.


Leave during term-time

Please be reminded that, in line with our Attendance Policy, leave during term-time cannot be authorised for family holidays.


Governors’ Committee Meetings

Members of our Curriculum and Finance committees meet next on the 22ndMay.  They will review progress towards our current priorities.


School Uniform

Please will you make sure that all items of clothing are clearly marked with your child’s name, especially as in the warmer weather, jumpers etc are taken on and off.


Breakfast Club

Thank you for applications for Breakfast Club.  Everyone who has applied will be notified soon as to whether or not they have a place.  Thank you for your patience.


Parents’ Evening

Thank you very much to everyone who attended Parents’ Evening last week.


Weekly Winners

Class Winners:

C1 – Grace Hayton
C2 – Patrick Bajek
C3 – Mustafa Ishtiaq
C4 – Tianna Sturgeon
C5 – Maisie Blackburn-Barnes
C6 – Lewis Mcrandle
C7 – Chloe Helps
C8 – Joseph Wilkinson
C9 – Samantha Bernabe

Writers of the Week:

C1 – Ebony Jackson
C2 – Gracie Frost
C3 – Lucas Woodburn
C4 – Greta Bruzaite
C5 – Ksawery Cegielka
C6 – Lucas Howson
C7 – Natasza Wozniak
C8 – Ayaan Khan
C9 – Caelis Lopez

Healthy Eater of the Week – Daniel Elliott

Golden Boot Award – Classes 1 & 9

Best Attendance – Class 8

House Winner – St George

Headteacher’s Card Winner – Olivia Taj C1