Home > School News > Newsletter | 10th November 2017

School News | Friday 10th November 2017

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

Next week our theme is Helping – how can we follow Jesus’ example and help others?  Classes 3 and 7 will lead us in our Collective Worship.


FANCY DRESS DISCO

Thank you very much to all our PTFA members who made this term’s disco such a success.  Thanks to all parents for their support in buying tickets, providing costumes, bringing children etc.  We raised £240!


CEOP (CHILD EXPLOITATION & ONLINE PROTECTION)

As part of our safeguarding programme we have recently added the CEOP button to the homepage of our website, please take a look and encourage discussions at home.  In school this half-term each class will learn about CEOP in an age-appropriate manner.  If you would like further information, please call into school.


DUCKLING EGGS IN SCHOOL

We are excited to have duckling eggs arriving in school next week and we look forward to watching them hatch.  Thank you to Blessed Trinity RC College for funding this for the second year.


PARENTS’ EVENING/BOOKS HOME

Parents’ Evening is Tues 14th Nov – please see separate letter to book an appointment.  In preparation for this, books will go home tonight.  Please make sure that they come back to school on Mon 13th Nov.


CLASS 2 TRIP

Mrs Hoggatt and her class are visiting Smithhills Farm next week on Wed 15th Nov – see separate letter.


SACRAMENTAL PROGRAMME, YR 3

Please note the changed date for this half-term’s meeting – Thurs 16th Nov, 6.30pm in the Parish Hall.  The ceremony is in church – Sat 18th Nov, 6.30pm.


ATTENDENCE WINNERS

Well done to everyone who had 100% attendance last half-term and was entered into our raffle.  The winners were Reuben Shaw, Keizo Olivas and Amber Mendoza.


CLASS 4 ASSEMBLY

Mrs Hogg and her class will present their assembly on Friday 17th November at 10am.  Family and friends are very welcome to attend and then join us for tea/coffee afterwards.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Class 1 Sophie Phillips; Class 2 Freddie Pearson; Class 3 The Whole Class!; Class 4 Jack Hurst; Class 5 Declan Andrews; Class 6 Benjamin Greaves; Class 7 Junior Mclean; Class 8 Adriel Perocho; Class 9 Jake Hutchinson. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Daisy Tann; Class 2 Vivienne McCarthy; Class 3 William Franklin; Class 4 Finley Lacy; Class 5 Juvin Julius; Class 6 Sandra Bajek; Class 7 Kenzie Ismael; Class 8 Aicez Domingo; Class 9 Bailey Peat.

Juvin Julius won the Headteacher’s Award and Owen Birch was our Healthy Eater of the Week.  William Franklin and Kenzie Ismael were our Writers of the Week.  Class 4 won the Attendance Award and Classes 3, 5 and 8 won the Golden Boot for having the most walkers.