Home > School News > Newsletter | 11th May 2018

School News | Friday 11th May 2018

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

Class 5 will lead Collective Worship for us next week. As it is May, we honour our Blessed Mother Mary.  Rosary Club also continues each Friday lunchtime throughout May.  During this special month, children are welcome to join staff outside at our Sacred Space to share prayers etc together.


SATs WEEK

Next week, children in Year 6 (Mrs Bibby’s class) will be undertaking SATs – Statutory Assessment Tests.  Children in Year 2 (Miss Dunderdale’s class) will also take part in assessments.  The children in all other year groups will also be tested and assessed over the next few weeks.  Please make sure your child/children get plenty of sleep and are in school on time.


YEAR 4 BIKABILITY

Children in Yr 4 will take part in Bikability sessions next week on Tuesday and Wednesday.  The sessions will take place on the school yard and on quiet roads near school for children who are proficient.  Please see separate letter for details.


WATER BOTTLES

Please may I remind you that children are allowed to bring in a water bottle to keep on their desk during warm weather.  The bottle must contain WATER ONLY, be see-through and have a sports top to prevent spillage.


SUN CREAM

Children may also bring sun cream into school if they wish.  Smaller bottles are preferable and must be kept in their bag and be clearly labelled with their name.  They will be given time to put the cream on themselves.  Children are not allowed to put sun cream on each other or let their friends use theirs.


NEW PARENTS’ EVENING

Our meeting for parents of our new Reception class is on Tuesday 15th May.  Tours of the school will be available from 6pm, followed by the meeting at 6.15pm.


HALF-TERM HOLIDAYS

School closes at the usual time on Fri 25th May and re-opens on Mon 4th June.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Class 1 Ethan Lampitco; Class 2 Eddie Sims; Class 3 Stevie Louise Brown; Class 4 Kaitlyn Horne; Class 5 Leo Burton; Class 6 Aaliyah Alam; Class 7 Jake Howarth; Class 8 Kaytie Dutton; Class 9 Jack Hayton. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Gracie Frost; Class 2 Lucas Horgan; Class 3 Charlie Durkin; Class 4 Lewis McRandle; Class 5 well done to their winner; Class 6 Natasza Wozniak; Class 7 Ayaan Khan; Class 8 Harry Gildert; Class 9 Leon Muldoon.

Libbie Burns won the Headteacher’s Award and Edie Hurst was our Healthy Eater of the Week.   Class 4 won the Attendance Award and Classes 1 and 9 won the Golden Boot for having the most walkers.