Home > School News > Newsletter | 13th July 2018

School News | Friday 13th July 2018

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

Please join us on Tuesday 17th July for our Leavers’ Mass in school, 10.15am.  We will say farewell to Fr Michael, Yr 6 pupils and Mrs Sharkey.


MUSICIANS AT ST JOHN’S

Our violinists will perform for us in school on Monday morning at 9am, family and friends are welcome to join us.  Thank you to our guitarists and ukulele players who have already performed for us this term.  Music is a valuable part of the curriculum at St John’s and if you are considering violin or guitar lessons for your child, please call in at the office for a letter.


HOODWINKED

Our Yr 6 pupils will perform ‘Hoodwinked’, a version of the story of Robin Hood, on Monday 16th July.  Please join us in the Hall at 1.30pm – no charge for tickets, just turn up!


STAFF V PUPILS

Our staff look forward to beating the Yr 6 team in our Staff v Pupil sporting event next week – good luck Yr 6!!


CLASS PARTIES

Each class will celebrate the end of the school year with a class party on Thurs 19th in the afternoon.  Any contributions of buns, sausage rolls, crisps etc on the day will be gratefully received.  Children in Yr 6 will go bowling in the afternoon and have a disco after school as a farewell treat – see separate letter.


CLASS TRIPS

Thank very much to everyone who paid voluntary contributions towards our trips this term.  We are only able to go ahead with trips if sufficient contributions are received.  If you are unable to pay the full amount, any contribution is always welcomed.


TERM DATES

Please remember we finish at 1.30pm on Friday 20th July and the new term begins on Tues 4th Sept.


SCHOOL OPENING TIMES

Unless you are bringing your child to Breakfast Club, please do not arrive at school before 8.30am as we are not open before then.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Emelia Halliwell; Class 2 Libbie Moore; Class 3 Greta Bruzaite; Class 4 Lucas Howson; Class 5 Maisie Barnes; Class 6 Gene Parreno; Class 7 Kailen Mclean; Class 8 Phoenix Deterville; Class 9 Jake Hutchinson. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Maia Lacy; Class 2 Taylor Fay; Class 3 Alfie Marlborough; Class 4 Macey Wylie; Class 5 Oliwer Otto; Class 6 Benjamin Greaves; Class 7 Joseph Wilkinson; Class 8 Presley Pennington; Class 9 Freya Wood.

Taylor Fay won the Headteacher’s Award and Hayley Consolacion was our Healthy Eater of the Week.   Class 3 won the Attendance Award and Classes 1 & 6 won the Golden Boot Award for having the most number of children who walked to school.