Home > School News > Newsletter | 15th March 2018

School News | Friday 15th March 2018

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

Next week, members of our Pupil Chaplaincy Team will lead Collective Worship as we conclude our Lenten reflections and prepare to enter Holy Week.


EYFS LEARNING JOURNEYS

If your child is in Reception, please call in on Mon 19th to look at Learning Journeys 2.30-3.15pm.


PUPIL PARLIAMENT

Miss Cameron, our Learning Mentor, will take our Pupil Parliament reps to a meeting at Burnley Town Hall on Tues 20th, we look forward to hearing their plans for our town.


RECONCILIATION

Father Michael and Father Kevin will be in school next Wednesday continuing Reconciliation services with children in the juniors.  We are encouraging them to reflect on their behaviour and think ‘Have I…’, please ask your children about this.


EASTER LUNCH

Staff from the kitchen will prepare our Easter Lunch on Wed 21st Mar – see flyer for details.


SPORT RELIEF

Children can come to school in their own clothes (with a sporting theme if they wish) on Fri 23rd March for Sport Relief, for a donation of £1.  Our Talent Show and whole-school sporting event will take place in the morning.


HOLY WEEK WORSHIP AT CHURCH

Children from our Junior classes will come together in their Houses to re-enact the Stations of the Cross.  This will take place in church on Mon 26th March in the morning – please join us if you can.


ART EXHIBITION

Please call into school on Mon 26th for our whole-school Art Exhibition 2.30-3.15pm.  Work will be on display in the Hall and the main corridors.  Refreshments will also be available.


EASTER BREAK

Term ends on Tuesday 27th March at 1.30pm.  Our Summer Term begins on Monday 16th April.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Class 1 Patrick Bajek; Class 2 Abel Litto; Class 3 Alfie Marlborough; Class 4 All the Class; Class 5 Declan Andrews; Class 6 Alphy John; Class 7 Callum Butschok; Class 8 Lucy Phillips; Class 9 Ziggy Hoggatt. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Neveah Edmondson; Class 2 Lucas Woodburn; Class 3 Olivia Mai Coats; Class 4 Abbie Taylor; Class 5 well done to their winner; Class 6 Alfie Durkin; Class 7 Jake Howorth; Class 8 Ethan Greenwood; Class 9 Alessandra Dimalaluan.

Lexi Leigh Slater won the Headteacher’s Award and Archie Bennett was our Healthy Eater of the Week.  Neveah Edmondson and Alessandra Dimalaluan were our Writers of the Week.  Class 9 won the Attendance Award and Classes 2 and 9 won the Golden Boot for having the most walkers