Home > School News > Newsletter | 1st March 2019

School News | Friday 1st March 2019

New Half-Term

Welcome back everyone.  Please be reminded of our holidays this term.  We finish for 2 weeks on Friday 29thMarch, returning on Monday 15thApril for 4 days until the Bank Holiday weekend when we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday.


School Faith-life

Next week our focus will be Ash Wednesday as we prepare to enter Lent. Fr Lawrence will join us in school for our Ashes service on Wednesday 6thMarch, to mark the start of this special season of our church year. 


Class 7 Assembly

Family and friends of children in Class 7 are very welcome to join us in school on Friday 8thMarch, 10am for Class 7’s assembly.


PTFA Meeting 

Our next meeting is Monday 11th March 3.10pm.  

Please join us in planning our Easter Fayre – this year it will be in school on Wednesday 17th April 3:00 – 4.30pm


Parent Governor Vacancy

We are lucky to have three parents interested in joining our Governing Body.  Please do look at their personal statements and take the time to vote using the ballot box at the office.  Thank you.


Diary Dates

Friday 15th March – School Council Meeting 1pm
Friday 22nd March – Class 5 Assembly 10am
Tuesday 26th March – Theme Celebration 2.30pm
Friday 29th March – End of term, school closes 1.30pm


Governors’ Visit Week

We look forward to welcoming our Governors to school next week for Governors’ Visit Week.  They will spend time in classrooms and take part in other events such as Collective Worship. They will also join us for lunch on Thursday.


Sacramental Programme

This term, pupils in Yr 3 taking part in the Sacramental Programme will focus on Reconciliation.  The meeting for children and parents is Thursday 7thMarch, 7pm and the ceremony is Monday 11thMarch, 7pm.


Tennis coach

From next week we will have a tennis coach in school on Thursdays to work with some of our Junior pupils.  This is provided via our membership of the Burnley Sports Partnership. All sessions will take place during the school day.


Sporting events

On Tuesday 5thMarch some of our Yr 3 & 4 pupils will represent us in Cross Country at Towneley.  Other pupils are taking part in a Tag Rugby tournament on the same day.  Separate letters have gone home to those involved – good luck!


Snow closure

We will do all we can to avoid closure due to snow.  If we have to close, we will give as much notice as possible via text, 2BR radio and our website.


Weekly Winners

Class Winners:

C1 – Zayaan Ali
C2 – Lexi Dickson-Carter
C3 – Mustafa Ishtiaq
C4 – Leona Pendlebury
C5 – Angel Dillon-Hartley
C6 – Abbie Taylor
C7 – Chloe Cook
C8 – The Whole Class
C9 – Libby Buchanan

Writers of the Week:

C1 – Melody McGibbon
C2 – Skye Thornton
C3 – Marlena Cegielka
C4 – Bella Thomas
C5 – Sienna Wilson
C6 – Olivia Lim
C7 – Marco Mochizuki
C8 – Oliver Brown
C9 – Shania Helps

Headteacher Card – Emils Kuznecovs

Healthy Eater of the Week – Phoenix Deterville

Golden Boot Award – Classes 3 & 9

Best Attendance – Class 8

House of the Week – St Andrew