Home > School News > Newsletter | 23rd March 2018

School News | Friday 23rd March 2018

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

Our final Collective Worship for this term will be next Monday 26th.  Our Junior pupils will come together in their Houses, at church – 9.30am, to re-enact the Stations of the Cross.  Please join us if you can.  Our Infant pupils will meet in school.


ASSESSMENT WEEK

Teachers have been carrying out end of term assessments with all pupils this week.  Results will be available at the beginning of the new term, in time for Parents’ Evening on Tues 1st May.


ART EXHIBITION

Please call into school on Mon 26th for our whole-school Art Exhibition 2.30-3.15pm.  Work will be on display in the Hall and the main corridors.  Refreshments will also be available.


END OF TERM

Term ends on Tuesday 27th March at 1.30pm.  Our Summer Term begins on Monday 16th April.  We wish you all an enjoyable Easter break.  Please see church newsletter for details of Easter services.


SUMMER TERM OPENING MASS

Please join us in school after the Easter break on Thurs 19th April for Mass to celebrate the beginning of our Summer Term – 9.30am.


HEIGHTS AND WEIGHTS

Members of the School Nursing Team will be in school after the holidays on Wed 18th April to measure our Reception pupils – see separate letter for details.


CLASS 3 ASSEMBLY

Miss Dunderdale and her class will present their assembly to us on Friday 20th April at 10am.  Please join us and stay for a cup of tea afterwards.


LEAVE OF ABSENCE DURING TERM TIME

Please remember that, in line with our Attendance Policy, leave during term time for family holidays cannot be authorised.  Leave during term time will only be authorised in exceptional circumstances.  Our holiday list for 18-19 was sent home in the Autumn Term.  It is also displayed in our Entrance Hall and is on our website.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Class 1 Emelia Halliwell; Class 2 Emilja Otto; Class 3 Alfie Buchanan; Class 4 Ella-Mae Picton; Class 5 Grace McDonagh-Kelly; Class 6 Gene Parreno; Class 7 All the Class!; Class 8 Aicez Domingo; Class 9 Leon Muldoon. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Leo Knight; Class 2 Josh Hutchinson; Class 3 Noel Holmes; Class 4 Raphael Raquel; Class 5 Danni Garcia; Class 6 Alecia Halliwell; Class 7 Lana Peat; Class 8 Ruby Woodburn; Class 9 Jack Hayton.

Emily Whittle won the Headteacher’s Award and Caitlin Dickinson was our Healthy Eater of the Week.  Josh Hutchinson and Lana Peat were our Writers of the Week.  Class 8 won the Attendance Award and Classes 1 and 9 won the Golden Boot for having the most walkers.