Home > School News > Newsletter | 24th May 2019

School News | Friday 24th May 2019

Sacramental Programme

Thank you to all parents and carers of our Yr 3 pupils who are currently on this year’s Sacramental Programme.  Thank you for attending the meeting last week and Mass on Saturday.  Our next meeting is Thursday 13th June 7pm at the Parish Hall, in preparation for First Holy Communion Mass on Saturday 6th July, 11am.


New Parents’ and Carers’ Meeting

We welcome parents and carers of children joining us later this year in September to a meeting on Wednesday 5th June.  The meeting will take place in our School Hall 6-7pm where parents and carers will have the opportunity to meet our staff.  We ask that children do not attend as they have their own dates to attend our New Pupil Workshops.


School Uniform

Please see the separate sheet which is going home today as a reminder of our School Uniform Policy.  If you would like to discuss any aspect of it, please get in touch.  Please note that the policy has not changed at all and we appreciate your support in ensuring that this and all policies at St John’s are adhered too.


Conflux Theatre

Staff from the Conflux Theatre Company will be in school on Tuesday 4th June.  They will work with Yr 5 children to produce a play-in-a-day!


Red Cross

We welcome staff from the Red Cross to school on Thursday 6thJune.  They will provide valuable first aid training to all Yr 6 children.


Leave during term-time

Please be reminded that, in line with our Attendance Policy, leave during term-time cannot be authorised for family holidays.


Half-term

We close for half-term break on Friday and reopen on Monday 3rd June.  Best wishes to everyone for a lovely break.


Diary Dates

Please see the bottom of this newsletter for Summer Term Diary Dates.  Dates may be subject to change – we will give you as much notice as possible if any have to be altered.


Consultation – amalgamation of parishes

All are invited to a consultation meeting to be held at Blessed Trinity on Tuesday 28th May, 7pm.  Please get in touch if you have a suggestion for the name of our newly amalgamated parishes.


School opening hours

Please do not drop your child/children off at school before 8.30am unless they are booked into and attending Breakfast Club.  Thank you.


Weekly Winners

Class Winners:

C1 – Monica Mitchell
C2 – Emily Helps
C3 – Jamelia Perocho
C4 – Olivia Mai Coats
C5 – Danni Garcia
C6 – Angel Harrison
C7 – Alphy John
C8 – Martyna Choczaj
C9 – All of the Class!

Writers of the Week:

C1 – Chiara Emmerson
C2 – Hannah Julius
C3 – Lucas Horgan
C4 – Greta Bruzaite
C5 – Declan Andrews
C6 – Declan McDowall
C7 – Gene Parreno
C8 – Ayaan Khan
C9 – Thomas Carver

Healthy Eater of the Week – Joshua Dunston

Golden Boot Award – Classes 1 & 9

Best Attendance – Class 6

House Winner – St Andrew

Headteacher’s Card Winner – Dylan McRandle


Diary Dates – Summer Term 2019


May

Thurs 16th
Sacramental Programme Meeting, 7pm (Word of God)

Fri 17th
May Procession, 9.30am

Sat 18th
Sacramental Programme Ceremony, Mass 6.30pm

Wed 22nd
Governors’ Committee Meetings

Thurs 23rd
Polling Station

Mon 27th
HALF TERM (Mon 27th – Fri 31st)


June

Tues 4th
Conflux Theatre – Yr 5(Classes 7 & 8)

Wed 5th
New Reception Parents’ Evening, 6pm, Bikeability Yr6

Thurs 6th
Red Cross First Aid training, Yr6, Bikeability Yr6

Mon 10th
Phonics Screening Check w/c 10.06.19

Thurs 13th
Sacramental Programme Meeting, 7pm (First Holy Communion)

Tues 18th
Yr6 Mass at BTRCC, 10am

Thurs 20th
Mass at church 9.30am – Corpus Christi

Mon 24th
New Pupils’ Workshop 9.30-10.30am

Tues 25th
New Pupils’ Workshop 9.30-10.30am

Tues 25th
Celebration – Feast Day of St John the Baptist, inc Summer Picnic

Thurs 27th
Yr 6 Transition Day at BTRCC, Full Governing Body Meeting, 5pm

Fri 28th
Art Event, Dove Court Yr5 & 6 1-2pm


July

Mon 1st
New Pupils’ Workshop 9.30-10.30am

Tues 2nd
New Pupils’ Workshop 9.30-10.30am

Wed 3rd
Blackpool Zoo – Classes 1, 2 & 3

Thurs 4th
Blackpool Pleasure Beach Classes 7, 8 & 9

Sat 6th
First Holy Communion, 11am

Mon 8th
Gulliver’s World – Class 4

Tues 9th
Gulliver’s World – Classes 5 & 6, Yr 6 SAT results

Sun 14th
Thanksgiving Mass – presentation of First Holy Communion Certificates, 9.30am

Mon 15th
Enrichment Day – En Francais! 

Tues 16th
Leavers’ Mass 9.30am at school, Yr 6 Leavers’ Party

Wed 17th
Sports Day – Infants 9.15am, Juniors 11am (TO BE CONFIRMED)

Thurs 18th
Class Parties pm

Fri 19th
TERM ENDS 1.30pm