Home > School News > Newsletter | 25th January 2019

School News | Friday 25th January 2019

School Faith-life

Next week, Classes 2 & 6 will lead us as we focus on the life of St Brigid in Collective Worship.  Please ask your child all about her.


Class 9 Assembly

Family and friends of children in Class 9 are very welcome to join us in school on Friday 1stFebruary, 10am when they will present their Spring Term Assembly to us. 


Mass at Church

Please join us in church on Thursday 31stJanuary at 9.30am as we celebrate the Feast of the Presentation of the Child Jesus.  We will walk to church so make sure your child is suitably dressed.


EYFS Learning Journeys

Please call in – Monday 28thJanuary 2.30-3.15pm.


Life Education Van

Next Tues and Wed, children in Yr 5 and 6 will spend time in the Life Education Van.  If you would like to discuss the content of the sessions, please call into school.  See separate letter for details.


Snow closure

We will do all we can to avoid closure due to snow.  However if we have to close, we will give you as much notice as possible via text, 2BR radio station and our website.


PTFA

Thanks very much to all who attended our meeting this week.  Plans are in place for our disco and Easter Fayre – more details to follow soon.


Kids Klub vacancy

Kids Klub have a vacancy for a play worker – 5 afternoons per week.  Please contact Jules Pritchard, 07912 541 530


Valentine’s Disco

Tickets continue to be on sale for our PTFA Valentine’s Disco – Wednesday 6thFebruary 5-6.30pm.

They are available on a first come, first served basis and are on sale at breaktime, £2.50 each (including a drink, crisps and sweets). We are very happy to supervise the children throughout the disco so you do not need to stay.  

If you do choose to stay, we ask that you do not bring pre-school age children with you. 

 Thank you very much for your cooperation and support.


Term dates 2019-20

Term dates for the next academic year went home at the start of term and are also on our website. 


Drop-in

Please call in to speak to your child’s class teacher on Monday 28thJanuary between 3-4pm.


Weekly Winners

Class Winners:

C1 Melody McGibbon
C2 Luca Brown
C3 Matthew Pinder
C4 Evie Bracewell
C5 Ksawery Cegielka
C6 Finley Lacy
C7 Amelia Broderick
C8 Callum Butschok
C9 Ruby Woodburn


Writers of the Week:

C1 Lukas Bruzas
C2 Sophie Philips
C3 Josh Hutchinson
C4 Alfie Buchanan
C5 Angel Dillon-Hartley
C6 Isa Akram
C7 Chloe Cook
C8 Aston McEvoy
C9 Ethan Greenwood


Headteacher Card – Harry Sims; 


Healthy Eater of the Week – Danni Garcia; 


Golden Boot Award – Classes 3 & 5; 


Best Attendance– Class 2; 


House of the Week – St George.