Home > School News > Newsletter | 29th June 2018

School News | Friday 29th June 2018

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

In Collective Worship this week we will focus on celebrating the wonderful contribution Fr Michael Waters has made to our community.  Children in Classes 5 and 2 will lead us.


BIKEABILITY

Yr 6 will take part in their second session of Bikeability next Monday, 2nd July.


NEW PUPIL WORKSHOPS

Our second group of new Reception pupils join us in school next week on Monday and Tuesday 9-10am.

We look forward to welcoming them to St John’s.


GULLIVER’S WORLD

Lower Junior classes have their trips to Gulliver’s World next week – Classes 4 and 5 go on Tues, Classes 6 and 7 on Wed.

Please make sure that all permission slips and voluntary contributions have been received before the day – we are not allowed to take your child without the permission slip.


BLACKPOOL PLEASURE BEACH

Children in Classes 8 and 9 go to Blackpool Pleasure Beach on Thurs – as above, please make sure all permission slips and voluntary contributions have been received before the day.


FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETING

Our Governing Body meet for the last time this academic year next week on Thurs.  They have supported us extremely well this year and we are grateful for their continued commitment to our school.


FAMILY FUN DAY

Following Holy Mass at church on Saturday 7th July 11am, a parish Family Fun Day will take place.  Everyone is welcome – attractions include: ukulele band; barbeque; football fun and games; sparkly tattoos.   Please join us if you can as we say farewell to Fr Michael.


SCHOOL OPENING TIME

Please may I remind you that children are not allowed to enter the school grounds and yard until 8.30am unless they are attending Breakfast Club. If your child is attending Breakfast Club, please bring them no earlier than 8am.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Emily Helps; Class 2 Josh Hutchinson; Class 3 Jacob Brogan; Class 4 Sinead Muldoon; Class 5 Maxwell Ellis; Class 6 Sandra Bajek; Class 7 Ayaan Khan; Class 8 ; Class 9 Sebastian Bernabe. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Jack Harrison; Class 2 Aston Guy; Class 3 Faseeh Shahid; Class 4 Raphael Raquel; Class 5 Katie Marlborough; Class 6 Alphy John; Class 7 Sofia Musso; Class 8 Libby Buchanan; Aicez Domingo; Class 9 Alessandra Dimalaluan.

Emily Helps won the Headteacher’s Award and Neveah Edmondson was our Healthy Eater of the Week.   Class 1 won the Attendance Award (for the third time in a row!).