Home > School News > Newsletter | 2nd November 2018

School News | Friday 2nd November 2018

School faith-life

Next week C9 and C1 will lead Collective Worship focussing on the centenary of the end of WW1 – this will be a theme throughout school next week.


Class 5 Assembly

Family and friends of children in Class 5 are invited to join us in school on Friday 9th November 10-10.30am when they present their assembly.


Harvest Collections

Thank you very much to everyone for the very generous donations to our harvest appeal this year.  With your help, we supported Safenet, Spacious Place foodbank and CAFOD.


Sports Report

Recently we have been involved in two football tournaments; one at Blessed Trinity and one at The Prairie Sports Village.

Both teams played very well.

We are proud of all the boys who took part.


HT cards

Well done to the following children who received the most Headteacher Cards in their classes last half-term:

C1 – Chiara Emmerson
C2 – Emelia Halliwell
C3 – Lucas Woodburn
C4 – Imogen Shaw
C5 – Molly Rutherford
C6 – Kimberly Yanos
C7 – Erin Lampitco
C8 – Joseph Wilkinson
C9 – Freya Maguire


Pupil Chaplaincy Team

Next Tuesday, our Pupil Chaplaincy Team will spend the day at Blessed Trinity with Pupil Chaplaincy Teams from other schools in our Burnley Catholic Cluster.

Bishop John will celebrate Mass and commission new members.  We are very proud of them and the work they do.


EYFS Learning Journeys

Parents/carers of children in  C1 are invited to view their Learning Journeys Monday 5th November 2.30-3.15pm.


School uniform

If your child is walking to school in boots, please make sure they have school shoes to change into.


Parents’ Evening

Please make sure you have made an appointment to meet with your child’s teacher – Tuesday 6th November.


Winning House

Well done to all children in St George’s House- they collected the most house points last ½ term.


Friendship and Kindness Week

As an antidote to bullying, we will celebrate Friendship & Kindness Week w/c 12th November.

We welcome visiting speakers throughout the week.


School opening times

After half-term the gates to our yard will be locked until 8.30am, please do not bring/send children to school before 8.30 as we are not open until then.


Early collection

If you wish to collect children early to attend doctors etc, please make sure you bring appointment cards in advance to the office.


Weekly Winners

Class Winners:

C1 – The whole class
C2 – Jack Harrison
C3 – Nico Wilson
C4 – Alex Robertson
C5 – Stephen Laing
C6 – Jayden Fay
C7 – Niall Boys
C8 – Kenzie Ismael
C9 – Aicez Domingo

Writers of the Week:

C1 – Zayaan Ali
C2 – Hannah Julius
C3 – Sofia Musso
C4 – Keizo Olivas
C5 – Mya Thornton
C6 – Lucas Howson
C7 – Gene Parreno
C8 – Ruby Kay
C9 – Sophia Jackson

Headteacher Card – Finlay Clark

Healthy Eater of the Week Mason Dutton

Golden Boot Award C1, 2, 3, C4 & C5

Best Attendance – C7

House of the Week St George

House of the Half-term St George