Home > School News > Newsletter | 4th May 2018

School News | Friday 4th May 2018

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

Class 3 and Class 6 will lead Collective Worship for us next week, the theme is The Ascension.


MAY PROCESSION

Please join us at school on Fri 11th May for our May Procession. We will begin in the Hall at 9.15am and then process onto the yards and around school.  Any donations of flowers to decorate our altars in the honour of Our Lady will be very gratefully received.


TENNIS

Some of our Yr 4 pupils will take part in a tennis tournament at the Spirit of Sport centre on Wed 9th after school.  Those involved have received a separate letter.


CRICKET

Cricket coaching via the Burnley Sports Partnership continues for Yr 6 on Friday afternoons 1-2pm.


ROBINWOOD

Our Yr 5 will spend three days next week at Robinwood Activity Centre, Dobroyd Castle Todmorden.  They are there Wed 9th – Fri 11th and will take part in many exciting and challenging activities.  We wish them well and we hope the sun shines.


WELLIES FOR GAMBIA

One of our parents has asked if we can support the charity FEW (Furniture for Education Worldwide) with their current campaign.  They are collecting wellies to send to adults and children in Gambia which will enable them to get to school in their rainy season (our summer) when their roads flood.  If you have any old wellies, please bring them into school each Friday between now and half-term.


HALF-TERM HOLIDAYS

School closes at the usual time on Fri 25th May and re-opens on Mon 4th June.


LEAVE OF ABSENCE DURING TERM TIME

Please remember that, in line with our Attendance Policy, leave during term time cannot be authorised unless circumstances are exceptional. Our holiday list for 18-19 was sent home in the Autumn Term.  It is also displayed in our Entrance Hall and is on our website.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy winners: Class 1 Blossom Smith-Jenneys; Class 2 Mia Quimpo; Class 3 Keizo Olivas; Class 4 Aakash Jegadeesan; Class 5 Ethan Cavanagh; Class 6 Lily Robertson; Class 7 Charlie Foxcroft; Class 8 Janrae Plaza; Class 9 Jessica Fay. Writers of the Week: Class 1 Mia-Mae Metcalfe; Class 2 Lexi-Leigh Slater; Class 3 Tianna Sturgeon; Class 4 Daniel Elliott; Class 5 Caria Alvarez-Horsfall; Class 6 Alecia Halliwell; Class 7 Aston McEvoy; Class 8 Adriel Perocho; Class 9 Spencer Bramald.

Lily Robertson won the Headteacher’s Award and Angel Harrison was our Healthy Eater of the Week.   Class 2 won the Attendance Award and Classes 1, 6 and 9 won the Golden Boot for having the most walkers.