Home > School News > Newsletter | 5th July 2019

School News | Friday 5th July 2019

End of term

Please remember that we close at 1.30pm on Friday 19th July for the summer holidays.


Thank you very much!

A huge thank you to George and William’s mum for making 280 claret and blue cupcakes for us for our Feast day celebrations last week.  We are extremely grateful and they were delicious!


Sporting events next week

Tues 9th – Yr 5/6 Athletics at Barden track

Wed 10th – Crown Green bowling, Towneley

Wed 10th – Footgolf, Towneley

See separate letters for details.


Football Festival

Last Wednesday we welcomed children from Cherry Fold Primary School to St John’s.  25 of our Yr 4 & 5 pupils played against Cherry Fold pupils for 90 minutes.  

Everyone played well – particularly Martyna Choczaj – well done, and behaviour was excellent.  

We look forward to welcoming them again.


Leavers’ Lunch

Next Friday Mrs Halliwell has organised our Leavers’ Lunch.  Pupils were asked to choose the menu by voting for their 2 favourite options.  The winners are: pizza and chicken nuggets. 

If your child would like to join us, please see flyer going home tonight.  Thank you to Mrs Halliwell and her team for looking after us so well this year. 


Reports

Please look out for your child’s report which are going home tonight.  If you would like to discuss reports, please contact class teachers via the office.  


Class trips

Our summer trips continue next week with Year 3 and Year 4 children visiting Gulliver’s World.  Year 3 (Class 4) go on Monday and Year 4 (Classes 5 & 6) on Tuesday.  We wish then an enjoyable visit.     


Cycling to school

All children coming to school on bikes should be wearing helmets.  Please check that your child is wearing theirs when they leave each morning.


Ukulele concert

Family and friends of Year 6 pupils are invited to school next week for our ukulele concert – Wednesday 10thJuly, 2.30pm.


Theatre visit

Blessed Trinity have invited our Year 6 pupils to their performance of Annie at the Mechanics, next Tuesday afternoon – see separate letter for details.


Weekly Winners

Class Winners:

C1 – George Franklin
C2 – Luca Brown
C3 – Conner Davies
C4 – Charlie Durkin
C5 – Leo Burton
C6 – Maisie Beech
C7 – Amelia Broderick
C8 – Aston McEvoy
C9 – Well done!

Writers of the Week:

C1 – Zara Arshad
C2 – Mason Dutton
C3 – Dion Lopez
C4 – Maisie Fort
C5 – Lucy Currie
C6 – Jack Hurst
C7 – Niall Boys
C8 – Owen Earnshaw
C9 – Well done!


Healthy Eater of the Week – Alfie Aspden

Golden Boot Award – Classes 2 & 4

Best Attendance – Class 1

House Winner  St David

Headteacher’s Card Winner  Maisie Fort