Home > School News > Newsletter | 7th July 2017

School News | Friday 7th July 2017

COLLECTIVE WORSHIP

In Collective Worship next week we will focus on Joseph and his brothers.


DIOCESE OF SALFORD – INSPECTION REPORT

On Fri 23rd June our school was inspected in accordance with Section 48 of the Education Act 2005.  We welcomed two Inspectors into school and are delighted that they have judged our school to be Outstanding!!  Tonight I am sending home a letter the Inspectors have written to our pupils and a copy of the Summary Report to Parents.  If you would like a copy of the full report, please call into school or see our website.  We are so proud of all our pupils, staff, friends and family members of St John’s.  Well done and thank you!!


FAITH FRIENDS

On Monday we welcome Mr Stephenson to school.  He will talk to a group of pupils about his faith and what living as a member of the Catholic church means to him.


LEARNING JOURNEYS – MON 10th JULY

Parents of pupils in Class 1 are invited for the final time to come and see Learning Journeys, 2.30-3.15pm.


SPORTS DAY

Weather permitting, please join us for Sports Day on Wed 12th July: Infants 9.15-10.15 Juniors 11am-12.


OLIVER

Blessed Trinity RCC have invited our Yr 6 pupils to watch their performance of Oliver at Burnley Mechanics on Wed 12th July.  We will travel by coach and return in time for the end of school.


SUMMER PICNIC

Our Summer Picnic is on Thurs 13th July.  Infant pupils receive the picnic free of charge under the Universal Free School Meals Programme.  Junior children are welcome to join us – £2.10, menu going home today.


MIDAS

Family and friends of Yr 6 pupils are invited to attend their performance of Midas, also on Thursday 13th July, 2pm in our Hall.  No tickets required.


KIDS KLUB HOLIDAY PLAYSCHEME

Kids Klub is held in Class 10 and is open throughout the summer holidays 7.30am – 5.40pm.  Please contact Jeanine 07730136201 or call into club to book places.


CLASS WRITER AND TROPHY WINNERS – Well done this week to:

Trophy winners: Class 1 Joshua Hutchinson; Class 2 William Franklin; Class 3 Dominic Walker; Class 4 The whole class; Class 5 Riley Clavell Bates; Class 6 Lucca Hargreaves; Class 7 Thomas Carver; Class 8 Leon Muldoon; Class 9 All Bikeability Pupils.  Writers of the Week: Class 1 Jake Cook; Class 2 Alfie Marlborough; Class 3 Macey Wylie; Class 4 Maisie Helps; Class 5 Alfie Aspden; Class 6 Ruby Kay; Class 7 Janrae Plaza; Class 8 Layla Whitaker; Class 9 Harry Spencer.

Hannah Pascal won the Headteacher’s Award and Alex Cornelio was our Healthy Eater of the Week.  Alfie Marlborough and Janrae Plaza were our Writers of the Week.  Classes 1 and 8 won the Golden Boot Award for having the most children who walked to school and Class 5 won the Attendance Award.